The Blinding Knife by Brent Weeks - Weeks is a heckuva author, and it was great to return to his series where characters use color as their magic.Kind of brutal and a little confusing, but worth it for the payoff. Pines by Blake Crouch - A “what the heck is going on in this weird small town” story.Yet you come to root for him, and that’s the amazing part. Prince/King of Thorns by Mark Lawrence - A dark fantasy series with a completely rotten character as the protagonist.Eli Monpress series by Rachel Aaron - Good light-hearted fantasy in a quite imaginative world where every object has a living, thinking spirit attached.Books 1-5 are the core story, with 6-8 designed to be a prologue series of sorts. It’s a fascinating idea that’s coupled with cool characters and lots of surprising twists. Wool is a series of (currently) seven novels and novellas centering around a post-apocalyptic society that lives in a giant underground silo. So take these as an award or just a “things I recommend that I saw/played/read/enjoyed this year.” I haven’t even really thought it through past today, but I’d hate to break a tradition. I’m a bit crunched for time with Christmas coming up, so I don’t have the time to really sit and doodle up a cool graphic for this year’s award ceremonies here at Bio Break.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |